Nature's Armour SPF30 Sunscreen Ingredients
- Zinc Oxide
- Coco-Caprylate/Caprate, is a mixture of coconut alcohol, caprylic acid and capric acid (all naturally derived ingredients). It is used as a natural emollient (moisturiser)
- Caprylic/Capric Triglyceride, is derived from coconut oil and glycerin and is considered an excellent emollient and skin-replenishing ingredient. Of note, its mix of fatty acids replenish skin’s surface and help it to resist moisture loss. Caprylic/capric triglyceride can also function as a thickener or penetration enhancer, but its chief job is to moisturize and replenish skin. This ingredient’s value for skin is made greater by the fact that it’s considered gentle.
- Prunus Amygdalus Dulcis (Sweet Almond) Oil, It's a nice, basic oil that is often used due to its great smoothing, softening and moisturizing properties
- Glycerin, Glycerin is great for the skin because it acts as a humectant, which is a substance that allows the skin to retain moisture. It can increase skin hydration, relieve dryness, and refresh the skin's surface
- Sorbitan Olivate, is an emulsifier and surfactant made from sorbitol (natural sugar alcohol) and the fatty acids of olive oil. This type of ingredient is key to many product formulations since they help water-based and oil-based ingredients stay together
- Lecithin (Soya bean derived), is used in many skincare products because of its incredible skincare benefits and its close resemblance to your skin. It acts as a natural humectant which helps to keep your skin hydrated. It also helps in the process of cell regeneration and renewal, which makes skin healthy and beautiful
- Polyglyceryl-2 Dipolyhydroxystearate, manufactured from plant oils such as coconut oil or castor oil these fatty acid seters have a soothing effect on the skin.
- Cera Alba, Beeswax can act as an occlusive agent to form a barrier and protect the skin. Beeswax also possesses anti-allergenic qualities that means it can be used on sensitive skin types without causing itching and dry skin
- Galactoarabinan, is a natural polysaccharide (a big carbohydrate molecule) that comes from the Larch trees. It can do all kinds of good in a formula: it can reduce trans-epidermal-water-loss (a fancy way of saying that it's moisturizing), improve the appearance of skin’s superficial fine lines, improve the uniformity and spreadability of a formulation and provides SPF enhancement.
- Polyglyceryl-3 Polyricinoleate, A plant based ingredient that helps water to mix with oil (aka W/O emulsifier). It's especially good for soft to low-viscosity water-in-oil emulsions with non-greasy, pleasant skin feel like lip balms or thick body butters.
- Macropiper Excelsum Leaf Extract (Kawakawa), Kawakawa was used topically in traditional Māori herbal medicine or Rongoa for wounds and abrasions as well as some infectious skin conditions.
- Mel (Manuka Honey), honey is used as a skin moisturizer, humectant, antibacterial and flavoring. Honey is attributed to many properties such as treating acne, having antioxidant properties
- Polyhydroxystearic Acid, a plant basedpowder which is a dispersing agent that's used in inorganic (titanium dioxide/zinc oxide based) sunscreens or in make-up products to help to distribute the pigments nicely and evenly on the skin. It's also claimed to increase the UV absorption of the sunscreen formula as well as to reduce the annoying white cast left behind by inorganic sunscreens
- Glyceryl Caprylate, is a natural emollient derived from glycerin and plant fatty acids, usually appearing as a white waxy solid. This ingredient is used in many skincare products for its emollient and moisturising properties, to help maintain the balance of moisture in the skin.
- Isostearic Acid, is a lightly-branched, liquid fatty acid produced by the reaction of oleic acid with a natural mineral catalyst – there is no chemical addition in this reaction, isostearic acid is based 100% on the parent oil or fat. Isostearic acid is used in applications which require a liquid fatty acid with exceptional stability: thermal stability in the case of a lubricant, odour stability for a cosmetic formulation, and oxidation stability for products with long shelf-life requirements
- Potassium Cetyl Phosphate, A white to beige powder that is described as the golden standard emulsifier for emulsions (oil+water mixtures) that are difficult to stabilize. It is especially popular in sunscreensas it can boost SPF protection and increase the water-resistance of the formula
- Sodium Chloride, Sodium chloride is the chemical name for salt. Sodium is an electrolyte that regulates the amount of water in your body. Sodium also plays a part in nerve impulses and muscle contractions. Sodium chloride is used to treat or prevent sodium loss caused by dehydration, excessive sweating, or other causes
- Benzyl Alcohol, derived from fruit and acts as a preservative in skincare formulations.
- Caprylhydroxamic Acid: Derived from coconuts, it’s a popular cosmetic ingredient, is a chemical that is used to inhibit mould and microbial growth in skin care products
Want to know more about Āma products or business? We'd love to hear from you! Please get in touch via contact form, chat box, or email.